Saturday, 15, August, 2020
The National Anti-Coronavirus Commission approved a decision to restrict the vehicles circulation from July 10 to August 1. As reported earlier lockdown measures would be tightened during this period due to an increase in the number of confirmed coronavirus cases. At a meeting the day before, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to take measures to contain the pandemic.
Restrictions on vehicles circulation
Ingress and egress of vehicles into Tashkent, Karakalpakstan and the provinces will be suspended, with the exception of movement between Tashkent and the Tashkent province.
Public transport to be suspended
Circulation of motor bikes (scooters) and bicycles is allowed only with face masks and only for the purchase of medicines, food and essentials, visits to doctors and trips to and from work.
Stickers for the movement of vehicles issued earlier by the centers of state services remain valid.
By the decision of the commission, police will be authorized to prosecute citizens who violated restrictions on the vehicles circulation, and to place vehicles on fine grounds.
The restrictions do not apply to cars transporting agricultural products of farmers for sale.
Taxis are allowed to operate subject to restrictions.
A list of cases where the use of vehicles is allowed without a sticker is also approved.