Saturday, 15, August, 2020
On July 6, in Seoul, the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held talks with the Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Korea Hong Nam-ki, and analyzed the current bilateral economic cooperation, and identified further tasks to expand bilateral cooperation, the Ministry said.
S. Umurzakov expressed Uzbekistan’s strong intentions to support the South Korea’s New Northern Policy and to provide comprehensive assistance to the implementation of promising projects under this initiative.
This program, in particular, provides for stepping up of measures aimed at increasing Korea's trade ties with Central Asian countries, as well as stimulating Korea’s investment cooperation with the states of the region with a focus on industries such as agriculture, automotive, healthcare, pharmaceuticals and ICT.
The parties separately emphasized the tangible support of the Korean side for Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization and noted that the Uzbekistan WTO joining and its integration into the multilateral global system of trade will open up new opportunities for further increasing the volume of mutual trade.