President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Additional Measures to Improve Anti-Corruption System in the Republic of Uzbekistan Decree establishing Anti-Corruption Agency in Uzbekistan.
The Decree noted that the Agency is designated to become a special state authority responsible for the formation and implementation of national policies in the field of preventing and combating corruption. The Agency will be subordinate to the President and the chambers of the Oliy Majlis.
“The Agency will conduct a comprehensive analysis of the outcomes of investigation of corruption crimes, harmful to the Uzbekistan’s national interests and international reputation,” the Decree said.
The Decree has identified the main tasks and activities of the Agency. In particular, the Agency shall ensure systematic analysis of the state of affairs in the fight against corruption in the country.
In addition, the Agency has been entitled to:
• request, receive and conduct research over budget expenditures, sale of state-owned assets, public procurement, implementation of investment projects and government programs;
• review letters from individuals and legal entities on corruption issues and take measures to restore their violated rights and protect their interests;
• conduct administrative investigations of corruption offenses;
• make binding orders on suspension of peformance or annulment of decisions of executive authorities, economic management bodies and their officials if signs of corruption are detected in them.
Agency’s warnings, representations and appeals are subject to mandatory review with a written response on the outcomes of the review within ten days.
During his message to the Parliament, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that a separate body would be set up in Uzbekistan that would fight corruption. Then Mirziyoyev noted that the anti-corruption body will be accountable to parliament and the President.
In February, Shavkat Mirziyoyev during a meeting with scientists told what the new anti-corruption organization will do.
The President noted that the body will check the conformity of expenses and incomes of officials.
“Why are we creating this body? This body is not created for the sake of appearance, but for a practical assessment of corruption factors on how ministers and others behave, what house they live in, how they will justify the mansion, luxury cars they own, where their children are studying,” the head of state said.
Mirziyoyev also said that civil servants, including senior officials, will be accountable for revenue mismatches with expenses and be accountable before the law.
“Time are changing. We must get rid of embezzlement and theft. Officials will have to disclose the sources of their income" he concluded.