Wednesday, 15, July, 2020
The CIS Council of Heads of Government (CHG) on May 29 will discuss 15 items in a video conference format, including joint fight against the spread of coronavirus, the Uzbekistan Foreign Ministry said.
Uzbekistan has been chairing the CIS since January 1, 2020. Earlier, the Foreign Minister Kamilov proposed holding the meeting on May 29 in a video conference format due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Tajikistan will attend the meeting at the level of Prime Ministers, while Armenia, Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan - deputy prime ministers. The meeting will also be attended by Chairman of the CIS Executive Committee Sergey Lebedev.
During the negotiations, the parties will exchange views on relevant areas of cooperation in the economic, transport and logistics, energy, cultural and humanitarian and other fields, as well as discuss joint efforts against the spread of coronavirus infection COVID-19.