Saturday, 01, October, 2022
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev by his Feb 2 Decree has approved the National Anti-Corruption Program for 2017-2018.
The document foresees formation of National Interagency Anti-Corruption Commission, to be headed by the Prosecutor General, Ikhtiyor Abdullayev. The decisions of this commission will be binding on all government bodies, public associations and other organizations.
The commission includes the heads of the Ministry of Justice, Interior Ministry, Tax Committee, Customs Committee, Statistics Committee, Competition C, Academy of Sciences, Supreme Court and Supreme Economic Court, the Chamber of Commerce, the National Centre for Human Rights, the Committee of the Legislative Chamber and the Senate committee, Mahalla and Nuroniy Funds, Kamolot movement, the Ombudsman and other structures.
The program provides for "the development of the National program for improving the legal awareness aimed at improvement of legal education and promotion of legal knowledge".
It is planned to develop in the coming months of drafts of laws on Civil Service, Public-Private Partnership, Public Procurement, Distribution of Legal Information, Public Control, Protection of Victims, Witnesses and Other Participants of Criminal proceedings and Administrative Procedures ".
The Program includes additional anti-corruption measures in the field of transparency of formation and expenditure of budgetary funds, and access to information on their distribution.
Some other events are also planned.