On February 18, the Uzbek Innovation Minister, Ibrohim Abdurahmanov hosted the visiting Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Péter Szijjártó, the ministry said in a statement.
The parties reportedly discussed the ways to step up of cooperation between the two countries in the field of science and innovation, the training of Uzbek scientists and researchers in the Hungarian research institutions, the implementation of joint research projects, and the establishment of joint technology parks.
Péter Szijjártó expressed opinion that the system of secondary and higher education should train specialists in accordance with the needs of the real sector of the economy, thereby improving the labor market.
Ibrohim Abdurahmanov noted that there is a shortage of personnel in the country for development of start-up ecosystems and venture funds.