By 2030, Uzbekistan plans to join the top 50 in the World Bank Logistics Performance Index, announced the First Deputy Minister of Transport, Ilkhom Makhkamov at the international aviation forum in Tashkent.
“We intend to step up efforts to diversify transport corridors and increase transit potential,” he said.
Uzbekistan is far from the sea routes, and its transportation costs is a major factor in the competitiveness of the economy, he noted.
Ilkhom Makhkamov emphasized that Uzbekistan also needs to provide conditions for boosting transport mobility of the public, stimulate the constant renewal of rolling stock, expand the geography of flights and improve transport infrastructure.
The World Bank's Logistics Performance Index (LPI) is published every two years. In the latest report, Uzbekistan ranked 117th between Armenia (116) and Zambia (118), with Kazakhstan 77th place is the best placed among the Central Asian countries.