The Minister of Transport, Elyor Ganiev briefed about measures taken to boost Uzbekistan's attractiveness for foreign airlines.
“Fuel is one of the most important components of the aviation market. To date, the cost of fuel has been cut by US$ 110-120. This trend will be maintained onwards. We will be constantly monitoring so that that the price of fuel does not exceed the average regional price, ”said Ganiyev.
According to the minister, the launch of the Uzbekistan GTL plant is expected to solve the problem of fuel shortages.
“We were not able to fully provide Uzbekistan Airways with fuel. Therefore, this product had to be imported. The launch of the Uzbekistan GTL plant this year will solve this problem.
" Uzbekistan GTL is designed to produce 1.7 million tonnes of aviation fuel a year, including 300,000 tonnes of jet fuel," the minister said.
He added that in an aim to create favorable conditions for foreign airlines and increase the country's aviation attractiveness, the airport charges will be cut by 20%.
“This step make Uzbekistan a more attractive destination for both freight and passenger transportation,” concluded Elyor Ganiev.