Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
India has offered a US$ 40 million soft line of credit to Uzbekistan for purchasing military equipment, the India Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Sri Santosh Jah said.
According to him, in November 2019 took place the first visit in 15 years of the India Defense Minister to Uzbekistan. This coincided with the first ever joint military anti-terrorism drill. Earlier, in February 2019, countries held the first meeting of the Joint Defense Working Group.
“Currently, both countries are implementing bilateral deals on cooperation in the field of military medicine and education, including in such areas as training and capacity-building. Our defense cooperation is also being advanced thanks to the first seminar held in Tashkent in September 2019 to explore new opportunities. In order to promote this cooperation, India also offered Uzbekistan a US$ 40 million line of credit," he said during the reception, dedicated to the 71st anniversary of the Republic Day of India.
The ambassador also added that today the countries are collaborating on the fight against the radicalism, extremism and terrorism.
"In 2019, the first bilateral consultations between the national security councils of the two countries and the visit of the Minister of Interior of Uzbekistan to India took place. This led to decisions to further deepen bilateral security cooperation, including regular visits, exchange of information and best practices, training and building potential," the diplomat concluded.