Sunday, 25, February, 2024
Today, the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted a World Bank delegation led by the Vice President, Cyril Muller, the presidential press service said.
The parties reportedly discussed the topical aspects and promising areas of bilateral cooperation, focusing on the need for WB’s enhanced assistance in key areas, including agriculture, energy, oil & gas, transport and other areas, as well as in implementing joint anti-poverty projects.
An agreement was reached on the development of a new long-term Partnership Strategy between Uzbekistan and the World Bank. The current strategy is designed for 2016-2020.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev commende the uphill trend in the bilateral ties and noted that was due to close interaction, an open and constructive dialogue between Uzbekistan and the World Bank.
In turn, Cyril Muller conveyed the sincere greetings of the World Bank Group President, David Malpass and reiterated the bank's assurances of full support for the Uzbekistan reform program.