The Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov arrived in New Delhi on a working visit, where he met with his Indian counterpart Subrahmanyam Jayshankar, the Foreign Ministry said.
The parties discussed the ways to advance the Uzbek-Indian ties, proposals on the schedule of upcoming contacts at the highest and other levels in 2020, as well as the timelines of joint events.
Special attention was paid to Afghanistan, where Uzbekistan and India have interest in speedy stabilization of the crisis, which will, according to the parties, open up new horizons for enhancing and expanding connectivity in the region.
The achievement of these goals will be facilitated by regular meetings of the India-Central Asia dialogue at the level of foreign ministers with the participation of Afghanistan. The dialogue was launched in January 2019 in Samarkand.
In addition, the parties discussed prospects for strengthening cultural and humanitarian ties, primarily in the fields of education and science.