The General Prosecutor's Office and the Ministry of Justice, with the assistance of other services, are collaborating with the relevant authorities of Switzerland, France, Russia, Latvia and other countries for the forfeiture of assets criminally obtained by Gulnara Karimova, the Prosecutor General said in a statement Saturday.
The Swiss federal prosecutor’s office with Uzbek experts from are establishing the belonging to the national heritage and the subsequent return of 70 works of art (paintings, art and architecture, etc.) that were discovered during the search and that were seized in Gulnara Karimova’s villa in Geneva, the statement added.
Earlier, at the Uzbekistan addresses of Gulnara Karimova, 12.7 billion soums worth of 985 objects of art (paintings, suzanne, jewelry, ceramics, wood art, etc.), recognized as material, cultural and artistic values, were reportedly found and seized.
These paintings and works of art were forfeited by the state by a court ruling and were handed over to the State Museum of the History of Applied Art and Handicraft, the State Museum of History and Culture of the Ferghana province, the State Museum of History and Culture of Andijan province and the Chirchik City Museum of History.