Sunday, 25, February, 2024
The opening of the all-weather Amirsoy resort in the mountains of the Bostanlyk district of Tashkent province will take place on December 21. The resort will offer skiing in winter and cycling, hiking and swimming in the summer, said the Deputy PM, Aziz Abdukhakimov at a press conference Tuesday.
The 80-million euro project was implemented by the Andorra-based PGI Management, one of the world leaders in the mountain business and outdoor activities. The resort is located on 892 hectares and is designed for 580 places, he stated.
Two ropeways are installed on the territory of the complex, capable of transport 2,400 people per hour capacity.
Eight ski slopes with a total of 15 km were built. Four of them start at the tip of the resort, and the length of the longest route is 3,350 m. The system of artificial snow will extend the ski season from November to the end of April.
Aziz Abduhakimov assured that the prices at the resort will be very competitive in Central Asia. Now various logistics options are being considered. It is planned to launch tourist shuttles from the Khojikent terminal rail station. If the train schedule fails to meet demand, additional bus services from Tashkent and, possibly, from Chirchik could be launched.
He noted, that Amirsoy that there are tracks for any level of skier or snowboarder. Tourists above 6 years old will be able to use them. For beginners, a zone with five conveyor-type elevators was built. 40 wooden chalet-style houses, three restaurants, a sports school, as well as a ski rental center and a helipad were built.
The opening of Amirsoy is one of the most important events of this year ... We can safely say that the best ski resort in Central Asia is about to see the day, concluded the Deputy PM.
Thomas Tor-Jensen, Operations Director of PGI Management, noted that Uzbekistan has unique snow. It is dry and light, which offers perfect conditions for skiing and snowboarding.
He added that there are a lot of beautiful places around the Amirsoy resort that could potentially become future recreation venues, adding that soon skiers will have more choice.
The phase II of the project, called West Amirsoy, will be launched next year and will be completed in Q3 of 2022. It will be located over 700 hectares of the neighboring slope, said Aziz Abdukhakimov.