Saturday, 24, February, 2024
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “aimed at ensuring the supremacy of the Constitution and the Law", Komil Allamjonov, director of the Agency for Information and Mass Communications (AIMC), said in his Telegram channel.
According to Komil Allamjonov, the resolution entrusted the agency with a number of tasks. In particular:
• to consider abolishing the clause of imprisonment for defamation and insult;
• prepare a draft decision of the Supreme Court aiming to enhance transparency and public control in the judicial system, on the participation of journalists and citizens in open trials;
• in relation to print media, the founders of which are state bodies, and which are in a difficult situation, a draft government decree will be developed to improve the media, increase th pay of state journalists, and develop their websites;
• to draft the broadcasting bill and amendments to the Mass Media Law. In particular, it is planned to simplify the license obtaining for television and radio broadcasting stations, as well as to strengthen the system for protecting journalists from illegal actions or decisions of state bodies and officials.
In addition, the agency is ordere to develop additional measures to promote the openness of the state bodies and their relations with the media.
“This resolution and the measures it envisages will be an important and effective step towards ensuring the rule of law, freedom of speech and the press in our country, elevating them to a new level. The Agency guarantees the prompt and quality fulfillment of the tasks assigned to it,” Komil Allamjonov assured.