Saturday, 24, February, 2024
The Chairman of the Central Election Commission, Mirzo-Ulugbek Abdusalomov at a meeting with a delegation of observers from the IPA CIS spoke about the new legislation, explaining why some provisions were amended or postponed.
We have been drafting this law for oevr two years, have traveled to almost 30 countries to take the most progressive aspects. Of course, there are some questions that are still open, therefore the law will be amended in the future to adapt to new realities. For example, we are not yet ready to switch over to a proportional system; we have also temporarily refused the participation in the elections of initiative groups and representatives of self-government bodies, with only the current political parties offered every opportunity, stated Abdusalomov.
He explained, that these restrictions were related to the intention to strengthen the political parties, since the Uzbekistan’s party system lags far behind from its Western European analogues.
Our parties are quite slow starters, they are not strong yet. That is why we decided to free them from competition with other political structures for the time being. I hope that in the future we will have really strong competitive parties, and even opposition parties or even new parties. At least, we will provide all the conditions for their emergence,- he concluded.