Saturday, 24, February, 2024
A massive poisoning of workers in a camp of Enter Engineering, a contractor at the Uzbekistan GTL plant project occurred in Kashkadarya’s Guzar district, announced the press secretary of the Ministry of Health, Furqat Sanaev.
On December 13, between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. 9 people sought medical care at the provincial infectious diseases hospital, while 2 workers went to the Nishan Scientific Center for Emergency Medical Aid. They reportedly experienced nausea, vomiting, stomach upset, fever, and chills, and were later diagnosed with acute gastroenteritis.
The Ministry of Health and the Kashkadarya Health Department formed a headquarters to study the incident. The commission conducted a medical examination of workers who consumed a dish that could cause poisoning. As of 7:00 AM on December 14, another 54 workers were hospitalized.
Currently, 65 people are being treated, another two were sent home: 48 patients had mild degree of poisoning, 19 - medium. There are no severely poisoned patients. The situation is reportedly under the control of the Ministry of Health.