Sunday, 25, February, 2024
The Senate at the 25th plenary meeting on Saturday amended some regulations. As per the article 49 (inviolability article of an employee of the prosecution authority of the Prosecutor's Office Law), it is the higher prosecutor decides on the liability of a prosecutor for disciplinary and administrative offenses. In the new edition, the last clause has been deleted - and now, to bring the prosecutor’s employee to administrative liability, the consent of the higher authority is not required.
From the article 37 (guarantees of the inviolability of the State Security Service officers) of the State Security Service Law, the provision of administrative liability of the State Security Service only by the consent of the chairman of the State Security Service, heads of departments in Karakalpakstan, provinces and Tashkent has been deleted.
The lesser degree of the inviolability of prosecutors is provided for by the order of the Presidential Administration, and the servicemen of the State Security Service – by the order of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
As for officers of the National Guard, they also have immunity while serving. They cannot be prosecuted, detained, arrested without the consent of the prosecutor of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the provinces and the city of Tashkent, respectively.