The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday hosted the mayor of Nagoya city, Takashi Kawamura. Shavkat Mirziyoyev underscored the consistent development of Uzbek-Japanese friendship and strategic partnership ties, the expansion of cooperation in the political, trade, economic, investment, banking, financial, scientific, technical, cultural and humanitarian areas.
The partnership in education sphere was highly commended, which was facilitated by the opening of a representative office of Nagoya University in Tashkent in 2010.
The parties discussed the possibility of establishing close business ties in the automotive industry, urban planning, the textile industry, high-end technologies and innovation, tourism, and in other areas.
The parties agreed that the upcoming signing of the Cooperation Agreement between the cities of Tashkent and Nagoya, as well as the joint implementation of the High-Tech Park project in the capital of Uzbekistan, will undoubtedly serve to further deepen the long-term and mutually beneficial partnership.