President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020 Bill into Law. The document has handed over financing of payments, including social payments, to local budgets.
The law distributes budgetary powers among the actors of the next year’s budget process and establishes the procedure for adjusting the sums provided to distributors.
The forecasts of revenues and expenditures of the central and local budgets were set out. Some taxes and payment rates for 2020 have also been approved: land tax rates for individuals and legal entities, minimum real estate rent rates for individuals were also outlined.
It was decided which expenses shall be financed from the central budget, and which from local budgets. So, the social payments, appointed by self-government bodies of citizens, will now be provided from the budgets of districts and cities.