Sunday, 25, February, 2024
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the new version of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan Law. According to the document, the candidacy of the Prime Minister shall be proposed by the political party, which won the largest number of seats in the Legislative Chamber, or by several political parties that win the same number of seats.
The President of Uzbekistan after considering the proposed candidacy for the post of Prime Minister within ten days proposes it for review and approval by both chambers of the Oliy Majlis.
Meanwhile, the candidate for the prime minister presents his/her program of action of the Cabinet of Ministers for the short and long term.
In the event of persistent differences between the prime minister and the Legislative Chamber, one third of MPs are entitled to officially put forward to the President a vote of no confidence to the Prime Minister for discussion to a joint meeting of the two Chambers.
A vote of no confidence to the prime minister shall be deemed successful if at least two-thirds of the number of deputies of the Legislative Chamber and members of the Senate vote in favour of it. In this case, the President shall dismiss the prime minister and the whole Cabinet of Ministers.