The meeting of the chiefs of police departments of capital cities of CIS countries was held for the first time in Tashkent Friday, the Uzbek Interior Ministry said.
The parties reportedly discussed the exchange of experience in combating cybercrimes, drug trafficking and terrorist activities, as well as ensuring tourism safety.
They exchanged views in the field of ensuring public order in the capitals during mass sports and entertainment events and pointed to the need to establish a mutual exchange of information and agreed to jointly conduct preventive, operational-search and special measures to identify individuals and organizations involved in terrorist and extremist crimes.
The parties also agreed to regularly exchange information on transnational criminal groups, on persons hiding from the court and investigation, missing citizens and unidentified corpses, on persons involved in trafficking in persons, smuggling of firearms, cars and drugs, and also about new methods of theft of vehicles and methods of its legalization.
The meeting participants supported the initiative of the Uzbek authorities to assign the meeting the permanent body status. The Tashkent city police department and the Tajik Ministry of Internal Affairs in Dushanbe signed a Memorandum of Understanding.