Today, Charge d'affaires Alan Meltzer delivered opening remarks at an event organized by USAID’s Judicial Reform in Uzbekistan Program marking the internationally recognized 16 Days of Activism Against Gender Based Violence (GBV) campaign. Chairman of the Senate Committee on Women and Gender Equality Sayyоra Baratova, Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan Svetlana Artykova, Development Strategy Center (DSC) Director Eldor Tulyakov joined CDA Meltzer in recognizing the role the U.S. government and the Government of Uzbekistan have taken to promote gender equality in Uzbekistan at the event, the U.S. Embassy said in a statement.
In his remarks, CDA Meltzer stated: “Globally, one in three women have experienced physical and/or sexual violence in their lifetime.” He added, “ To eradicate this crime, USAID assists countries across the world in developing legislation to address gender-based violence, including domestic violence, sexual harassment, and trafficking in persons. These efforts are not only aimed at improving the health of victims, but at enabling them to become advocates for change.”
The U.S. government reportedly remains committed to promoting equality and ending gender-based violence and is proud to partner with the Government of Uzbekistan in achieving this goal in Uzbekistan.
USAID’s Judicial Reform in Uzbekistan Program is a three and one-half year, $12 million program focused on promoting rule of law in Uzbekistan, developing the Uzbek legal profession, and enhancing the legal enabling environment for civil society and non-governmental organizations.