Saturday, 22, February, 2020
Uzbekistan’s largest Kattakurgan military training ground was commissioned in the Central Military District, the Ministry of Defense said.
In the opening ceremony were present the Minister of Defense Bakhodir Kurbanov, First Deputy Defense Minister/ Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Major General Pavel Ergashev and Commander of the Central Military District Colonel Oybek Saidov.
The Minister of Defense emphasized that the training ground will become a platform for professional training and improving the skills of the Uzbek military.
The training ground's infrastructure includes military equipment and vehicle fleet, training classes, a medical center, sleeping quarters, a canteen, sports and fitness rooms, and an events hall.
The training ground has tactical exercises and shooting facilities. The Ministry of Defense emphasized that this is the largest training ground in Uzbekistan that meets international standards, with the possibility to conduct exercises and training sessions using all types of military equipment.