Saturday, 24, February, 2024
At the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade was held a meeting with the visiting delegation of the Kingdom of Norway, headed by Secretary of State of the Foreign Ministry, A. Halvorsen, the ministry said.
The parties discussed the perspectives of investment and trade and economic cooperation between the two countries and the ways to tap the huge potential.
In this context, the parties reviewed specific cooperation schemes for further deepening partnerships ties in the fields of building materials production, pharmaceuticals, light industry, energy and the IT sector, as well as arranging supplies of Uzbek fruits and vegetables and textiles to Norway.
A.Halvorsen welcomed the efforts of the Government of Uzbekistan to join the World Trade Organization (WTO) and also expressed readiness to provide additional funds for the Multi-Partnership Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region under the auspices of the UN.
The parties also agreed that Norwegian experts will visit Uzbekistan in the spring to develop specific proposals for bilateral projects in various fields, in particular in the public healthcare.
Norway was the first foreign donor to the UN Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region, commiting to provide US$ 9.5 million Norwegian kroner, or US$ 1.1 million.
The fund was officially launched at the UN headquarters in New York on November 27, 2018. He must mobilize financial and technical resources for projects aimed at eliminating the consequences of the ecological catastrophe in the Aral Sea region. The fund will work until the end of 2023.