Saturday, 24, February, 2024
The second round of the Uzbek-Norwegian political consultations between Foreign Ministries was held on November 4, 2019. The Uzbek delegation was led by Deputy Foreign Minister Dilshod Akhatov, and the Norwegian delegation by State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Audun Halvorsen.
The parties reviewed the course of bilateral cooperation between in the political, trade, economic, cultural, humanitarian, educational and human rights fields, and discussed promising areas for further advancing the ties between Uzbekistan and Norway.
The parties noted with satisfaction the recent intensification of the Uzbek-Norwegian dialogue, and in this regard, proposals were made to institutionalize cooperation, in particular, to set up cooperation groups on parity basis in the parliaments of the two countries and strengthen ties between the Ombudsman institutions. They also considered the prospects of establishing an Intergovernmental Commission on trade, economic, scientific and technical cooperation.
The delegations of the two countries exchanged views on the practical aspects of cooperation within the framework of global and regional international organizations. The Uzbek side expressed gratitude for Norway's support for the UN General Assembly resolutions “Strengthening regional and international cooperation to ensure peace, stability and sustainable development in the Central Asian region” and “Education and religious tolerance”, as well as the activities of the Multi-Partnership Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region.
At the talks was present the Norwegian Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Ole Johan Bjørnøy.