Saturday, 24, February, 2024
The Russian government is ready to consider the provision of an export loan for Uzbekistan nuclear power plant project to be built by Rosatom, the First Deputy Chief of Staff of the Russian Government, Prikhodko said today at a press briefing dedicated to the SCO Heads of Government Council meeting.
"As for the sources of financing, taking into account the significance of this project, the Russian government is ready to consider the possible provision of a federal export loan. The specific conditions will be discussed at the talks between the ministries of finance of Uzbekistan and Russia," he said.
Sergey Prikhodko emphasized that the nuclear power plant project is of strategic importance for Uzbek –Russian ties and is under special control of the Russian government, including the contracting and financing aspects. We have the provisional estimates of the cost of nuclear power plants, and are subject of negotiations with Uzbek colleagues. "The prices of such projects are not publicized either before or after the conclusion of the contract," he emphasized.