Saturday, 24, February, 2024
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today hosted the Russia’s Security Council Secretary, Nikolai Patrushev, who is on a working visit in our country.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev highlighted the upward trend in the Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and alliance ties in recent years thanks to a regular and fruitful dialogue between the leaders of the two countries.
In turn, Nikolai Patrushev expressed his sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and conveyed greetings and best wishes from the Russian President, Vladimir Putin.
The parties reviewed the topical aspects of multifaceted bilateral cooperation, as well as international and regional problems, including the prospects for a peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan.
Particular attention was paid to issues of interaction in the fight against modern security threats, expansion of practical partnership in the military and military-technical spheres.