When deciding whether to join the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) or not, Uzbekistan will have its national interests at heart, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate Sodiq Safoev said on Friday.
“The main leitmotif of studying the issue of joining any organization, including the EAEU, is Uzbekistan’s national interests. For us, the priority of national interests is an inviolable right, ”Safayev said.
According to him, there are more advanced integration organizations. For example, the European Union, where member-countries "somewhat have lost control over their own financial systems, borders, and over legislation and legal proceedings." At the same time, he emphasized that Uzbekistan would not allow this.
This week, Federation Council Chairman of the Russian Federal Assembly Valentina Matvienko told reporters in Tashkent that the presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia have agreed to create a working group to analyze possible conditions and risks of Uzbekistan’s accession to the EAEU.