The Security Councils of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan signed a Memorandum of Cooperation for combating terrorism and extremism, as well as the Protocol thereto containing measures aimed at deepening and expanding security cooperation, UzA said.
The day before, in Tashkent, the Uzbek President's Security Aide Viktor Makhmudov and Secretary of the Security Council of Tajikistan Mahmadali Watanzoda held consultations between delegations where they discussed the ways to boost cooperation mechanisms in the field of joint combat against extremist and terrorist activities and ensuring border security and protecting the economic interests of the two countries.
The Center-2019 international military drill will start shortly at the Gurumsaray training ground in the Besharyk district of Ferghana province. As previously reported, the military units of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan will jointly destroy hypothetical terrorist groups in order to prevent destabilization of the situation on the southern borders. At the same time, the Center-2019 drills is also taking place in the Orenburg province at the Donguz training ground, where units from Uzbekistan and Tajikistan are also attending.