Today, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate, Sodiq Safoev hosted a delegation led by the Special Representative of the U.S. Commission for International Religious Freedom, Nadine Menza, the press service of the Senate said in a statement.
The sides exchanged views on cooperation in ensuring religion freedom of, peace between religions accord. Sodiq Safoev noted that the religious freedom is considered as an important axis of Uzbekistan's political and legal reform efforts.
First and foremost, the focus is placed on improving and liberalizing the national religious legislation. The procedures for obtaining and distributing religious literature were simplified. The Freedom of Conscience and Religious Organizations Law is being reviewed for the first time in 20 years. Uzbekistan is attracting international experts to this process, the statement added.
It was noted that Uzbekistan's religious policy is aimed at interfaith dialogue and religious tolerance.
At the end of the meeting, the sides expressed readiness to continue dialogue on topical issues of religious freedom.