Saturday, 22, February, 2020
The deputies of the Legislative Chamber on Thursday approved the candidacy of Nozim Khusanov for the post of Minister of Employment and Labor Relations. His candidacy is now subject to be approved by the president.
He will replace Sherzod Kudbiev, who was appointed president adviser in charge of public service and relation with the legislature.
Nozim Khusanov, 43, is a graduate of the Tashkent Automobile and Road Institute (1997), the Tashkent Institute of Finances (2002) and the Presidential Academy of State and Social Construction (2007). Since May 2018, he had served as the mayor Tashkent’s Sergeli district.
In March, the Uzbek Constitution was amended to expand the powers of the Legislative Chamber. In particular, deputies are now entitled to consider and approve candidates for the government.