The "Driving FDI Through PPPs" Round-Table will provide an insight into Government strategy to increase the pace of economic growth by increasing foreign direct investment through the use of PPP's and narrowing the infrastructure gap to deliver enhanced public services.
Recently the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan has taken measures to improve the business environment by introducing a number of legislative changes including the simplification of business registration procedures and laws on countering corruption to increase transparency.
Various investment programmes were launched to encourage investments and have led to significant increase in FDI inflows. To further drive FDI inflows and to enhance investor confidence, the Government enacted the PPP Law on 10 June 2019. The law sets out the institutional, regulatory and contractual framework for PPPs ensuring transparency of process, clarity over roles and responsibilities and confirmation of how investor rights are to be protected.
J KuchkarovThe mainstreaming of the PPP Law within government ministries and agencies has opened up significant investment opportunities for local and international private   investors to   take part in the economic growth of Uzbekistan.
The Government of Uzbekistan is being supported by Asian Development Bank, the World Bank Group, Islamic Development Bank and other major IFIs, ensuring that the   best  global practices are taken into account in developing Uzbekistan's PPP programme.
This RoundTable organised by PPP Experts will bring together the policy makers and infrastructure investors, financing and professional service experts, decision makers in   the PPP and infrastructure  ecosystem and public sector authorities to ensure that this platform will provide the most effective ways in which PPPs can drive FDI that can   successfully help to develop and  transform Uzbekistan.
For more information or to register for this senior event please visit or email a member of the team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..