Saturday, 22, February, 2020
The head of the Uzbek mission to the European Union, Dilyor Hakimov, and the chair of the EU Political and Security Committee (PBC), Sofie From-Emmesberger discussed the upcoming visit of the PBC delegation to Tashkent on October 2-4, the Foreign Ministry said.
The delegation will reportedly include ambassadors of the EU countries to the PBC, EU Special Representative for Central Asia Peter Burian, as well as officials of the European External Action Service.
The parties also discussed the first visit of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) mission to the parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan, which will be held in December this year.
The PBC is a standing body responsible for the development of a common foreign and security policy in line with the Article 25 of the Treaty on the European Union.