Saturday, 22, February, 2020
The Prosecutor General’s Office has opened new criminal cases against the daughter of the late president Islam Karimov, Gulnara Karimova, the Prosecutor General’s Office said in a statement.
As noted in the statement, criminal cases were instituted on the facts of embezzlement of state funds and making transactions contrary to Uzbekistan's national interests, as well as seizure by means of extortion of others' property on an especially large scale.
The basis for initiating proceedings was the verification materials of the audit based on information received from the international law firm White and Case, as well as statements by citizens.
It was established that Gulnara Karimova, in collusion with other persons, bought the state-owned shares of Kuvasaycement and Bekabadcement at the price much lower then the market value.
Then, Gulnara Karimova sold the above shares to foreign entities and patronized their subsequent illegal activities, which caused damage to the national interests of Uzbekistan on an especially large scale, the statement added.
She, also reportedly, under the threat of violence, forced various entities to transfer their property to her companies.
For the intersts of the investigaation, the remaining details were not disclosed.
In July 2017, the Prosecutor General’s Office reported that Gulnara Karimova was sentenced to five years of restriction of liberty (house arrest) in August 2015. At that time, the investigation of another criminal case against her continued. The total amount of damage caused to the interests of the state and citizens in two criminal cases was estimated at 3.7 trillion soums, or US$ 440 million.
Due to violation of house arrest terms, on March 5 this year she was tarnsferred to the general regime colony No. 21 of the Zangiata district of Tashkent province.