Sunday, 15, December, 2019
Branch of Astrakhan State Technical University to open in Tashkent province, Norma said. The branch will admit its first students in the 2020/2021 year.
The branch is to be created in pursuance of the President’s April 6, 2018 Further development of the fishing industry and improvement of the system of training of personnel in this area decree.
It will be located in the building of the zootechnical faculty of the Tashkent State Agrarian University (TSAU) at the address: Tashkent province, Kibray district, University st., 2.
The branch will offer the following under graduate and graduate programs:
• Aquatic bioresources and aquaculture;
• Ecology and nature management;
• Technology of production and processing of fish products;
• Economy of fish farming.
Admission of students will start from the 2020/2021 academic year. Within one month, the constituent documents of the Branch will be prepared and registered, and by August 1, 2020 the branch will recruit teaching staff.
The graduates of the Branch will be awarded diplomas of Astrakhan State Technical University, recognized in Uzbekistan as a document of higher education.