About 61 billion cubic meters (BCM) of gas are produced annually in Uzbekistan, of which 40 billion are produced by Uzbekneftegaz. the company chairman Bakhodir Sidikov said in a press briefing yesterday.
“As you know, the gas production figures have been classified, but today we are going a step further, and revealing gold and foreign exchange reserves. As for the gas production figures, 61 BCM of gas are produce in Uzbekistan,” he said.
While, Uzbekneftegaz produces 40 BCM, of which 5 billion are used for various technological processes for producing oil.
Recently, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed Uzbekneftegaz to increase hydrocarbons production, including natural gas, to 42.3 BCM and liquefied gas - up to 1.5 million tons in 2024.
“Today's base is 35 BCM. The task is to increase production by 7.3 billion. With this production volume, you can fully meet the needs of the country, ”Sidikov said.
According to him, the demand for gas in Uzzbekistan is 39 billion cubic meters of gas.
Earlier, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev Presid signed decree reforming the oil & gas sector and approving Uzbekistan’s Oil and Gas Sector Development Concept until 2030.