Wednesday, 13, November, 2019
The Uzbek Defense Minister Bakhodir Kurbanov will visit the United States this week, the U.S .Ambassador Daniel Rosenblum said at a press briefing yesterday.
The Minister Kurbanov will visit the United States and meet with officials in Washington, including Acting Secretary of Defense Mark Esper. In addition, he will visit several military bases and military academies, the Ambassador Rosenblum said.
We are doing a lot together to ensure peace and prosperity in Afghanistan, which is a common goal, but we are also cooperating in the combat against extremism, transnational crime, drug trafficking and other threats, he added.
I do not think that any specific accords will be signed. However, the minister will hold talks on joint cooperation, security cooperation between the two countries, and there are plans to hold joint military drill this year, he noted.
Earlier it was reported that the talks were ongoing on the sale of the U.S. military equipment to Uzbekistan.