Russia will deliver 12 Mi-35M attack helicopters to Uzbekistan, RIA Novosti reported. The delivery timeline of four Mi-35M helicopters is the Q4 of 2019, and of the remaining eight helicopters - 2020.
The Mi-35M helicopters and material to them are being delivered as part of the Russian export credit provided to the Government of Uzbekistan in 2017.
The supply contract was signed in 2018, with the contract price not disclosed.
The Mi-35M is a multi-role combat helicopter manufactured by Rostvertol, a subsidiary of Russian Helicopters. Primarily designed for attack and military transport missions, the helicopter delivers superior flight performance and manoeuvrability than its predecessor. The aircraft integrates modern, high-precision weaponry for destroying ground-based armoured targets and providing air support for ground missions. It can be modified as an attack, ground assault, medical evacuation (MEDEVAC) or transport platform.
It can be deployed in combat missions in various geographies with high-temperature and high-altitude environments and features round-the-clock combat capabilities for conducting missions during day and night. It is also capable of operating from unprepared and poorly equipped airfields. Uzbekistan had bought twelve Mi-35 in 2017.