Chinese Yingke Law Firm opened its branch in Tashkent on Tuesday to provide legal services for Chinese enterprises and nationals, the second Chinese law firm to do so in Uzbekistan, Xinhua said.
Yang Tianbin, head of the Tashkent office, said the company will provide high-quality business law consulting in Tashkent by studying Uzbekistan laws and judicial acts.
The main task of Tashkent office is to help Chinese citizens and enterprises to learn and understand the Uzbek laws, as well as the local traditions and customs so as to act within the framework of the legislation.
"It can be said that Sino-Uzbek cooperation, especially in the trade and economic sphere, is in full swing," Jiang Yan, Chinese ambassador to Uzbekistan, said in her congratulatory speech.
Uzbek Deputy Justice Minister Akbar Tashkulov said he believes that the bilateral relations cannot develop without reliable legal support.
Apart from providing legal services to Chinese investors and their Uzbek partners, the opening of the new legal branch could boost Chinese investments into Uzbekistan, he noted.
Earlier this year, the private Chinese law firm Duan & Duan started operations in Uzbekistan, becoming the first Chinese law firm to operate in the country.