On July 1, 2019, the Uzbek Deputy Foreign Minister Dilshod Akhatov hosted the visiting Polish Deputy Foreign Minister, Marcin Przydacz, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
The parties stressed their commitment to expand constructive dialogue and to step up mutually beneficial and multifaceted cooperation.
Specific aspects of the bilateral ties were discussed, in particular, the readiness to step up mutual trade and implementation of various sector projects and endorsed the proposal to regularly hold the meetings of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, with the 7th meeting to be held in the second year-half in Warsaw.
The parties also welcomed the opening in September 2018 of the Representative Office of the Polish Investment and Trade Agency in Tashkent, which will help attract investment and technology to Uzbekistan.
The parties reportedly noted they were currently reviewing the opening direct air flight between Tashkent and Warsaw and also addressed issues of deepening cooperation in the cultural, humanitarian, scientific and educational fields.
The Polish Ambassador to Uzbekistan Piotr Iwaszkiewicz was also present in the talk meeting.