Uzbekistan Airways is planning to switch to the hybrid airline’s work scheme before 2020, the company said in a statement.
"The World Bank assured us that the best option is to switch over to hybrid mode of operations. What is meant by that? The hybrid airline will fly to some destinations on two classes (business and economy), while offering only economy classes on some routes. In the latter case, there will be a maximum number of seats with minimum services. As a result, consumer will get minimum ticket price for this flight,” said a representative of Uzbekistan Airways."
He added that originally Uzbekistan Airways was carrying out plans to create its low-cost wing based on the Boeing 757. However, the problem was that now there are not enough spare parts for this aircraft on the world market, and for any technical malfunction it would stand idle for a long period which is not acceptable for a low-cost airline.
"We have already completed the first stage of work with the World Bank, which prepared detailed recommendations. Now we are moving to the second stage - we will implement them. I think we will launch hybrid services before the year-end. And, believe me, the passenger will not care whether an airline is called low-cost airline or hybrid, the most important for him is price tag for a ticket ", - he concluded.