Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
The Supreme Court of Uzbekistan commented on the leniency of the sentence to the former Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan, Rashid Qodirov.
Earlier, on June 26, the Tashkent City Criminal Court announced verdict against the former Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan Rashid Qodirov and other participants in the criminal case.
Rashid Qodirov was found guilty of committing grave and especially grave crimes and was sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment and a fine of 500 minimum wages, and a fine of 500 minimum wages (101 million soums, or 11,850 USD), while some of his former accomplices were handed much harsher sentences.
The Supreme Court said that it had strictly followed the letter of the criminal legislation.
“In line with Part 6 of Article 50 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, “the sentences of convicted men if they are aged sixty years or over and women cannot be longer than two thirds of the maximum sentence provided for by the relevant article of the special part of this Code ”, - said the Supreme Court.
Due to the fact that Rashid Qodirov is aged over sixty years, the court abided by the relevant article.