Tuesday, 22, October, 2019
The first ever Uzbek-UK olitical consultations between the foreign ministries at the level of heads of departments took place yesterday in London.
The sides discussed the state and prospects of bilateral cooperation in political, trade, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other fields, as well as within the international organizations.
The UK welcomed Tashkent’s introduction of a visa-free for UK nationals, which resulted in 40% increase in 2018 of the number of tourists from the UK and in enhanced business ties and cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
The parties pointed to the need to deepen cooperation in the field of education, including education, training and retraining of specialists.
The parties also discussed the draft bilateral Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and exchanged views on key issues of international and regional policy.
The next round of consultations is scheduled to be held in Uzbekistan.