Saturday, 09, December, 2023
The First Deputy Chairman of the Senate, Sodiq Safoev believes that the authorities should step up the economic liberalization in Uzbekistan. At the same time, he noted that there are still many people in the government who are reluctunt to let go the government's grip over the economy.
“Officials who were nurtured in the previous system do not want to loosen grip over the economy,” Safoev said in his opening remarks at the 6th annual CAMCA Regional Forum (Central Asia-Mongolia-Caucasus-Afghanistan) in Tashkent.
The senator noted that two years ago Uzbekistan began implementing ambitious reform efforts. In his opinion, the government should limit the state’s role in the economy, continue the liberalization and improve the conditions for doing business.
“The leadership of Uzbekistan have chosen the course from where there is no way back, and these reforms should be stepped up,” Safoev said.
The current economic and political reforms, according to Safoev, are already yielding results. The senator noted the growth of foreign direct investment by 13%, with the economy growing 5% per year. New, young, pro-active leaders, graduates of major Uzbek and world universities have emerged, he noted.