Saturday, 09, December, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed decree approving the construction of Delta City Multifunctional District in another part of Tashkent.
The National Project Management Agency and the Tashkent mayor have been instructed to hold talks with the South Korean Posco E&C for implementation of the Delta City multifunctional district construction project in another part of the capital and submit proposals to the Presidential Administration, including on the mechanisms for project management.
Earlier it was planned that the district would be built in the Yunusabad district along Anhor river on the territory bordering with the Amir Temur, Sandikkurgon, Iftikhor streets and Small Ring road, and also covers the land plots of the UzExpoCentre National Exhibition Complex, the International Business Center and the InterService International Economic Association.