The court proceedings against the Tashkent’s former Yunusabad district mayor Bakhtiyor Abdusamatov who who was arrested for allegedly took US$ 400,000 in a bribe in October 2018.
Earlier it was reported that B. Abdusamatov was charged under Abuse of Power, Taking Bribe, the defendant U. Muhamedsaidov under Fraud, Giving Bribe, Mediation in Bribery and the defendant S.Malikov - under Giving Bribe, Mediation in Bribery of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On May 1, the prosecutor Sardor Akhmedov requested to drop the Taking Bribe charge against B.Abdusamatov leaving the Abuse of Power charge.
The former mayor was found guilty under Abuse of Power charge and was sentenced to 5 years in prison.
Shohrukh Malikov, the former Director General of the National PR-Center of the Tourism Development Committee was released from the courtroom. While, Ulmas Muhamedsaid was found guilty under Fraud and the Giving Bribe and was handed 10.5 years in prison.