President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterrday hosted a UAE delegation led by the Minister of Energy and Industry, Suhail bin Muhammad al-Mazroui, the presidential press service said.
The parties reportedly focused on the implementation of various sector promising projects, including the construction and modernization of power plants, development of new deposits and the processing of hydrocarbons, setting up of chemical and agro-industrial enterprises, logistics centers , infrastructure development in Uzbekistan’s provinces, as well as other joint initiatives.
The importance of using UAE experience in undertaking reforms aimed at enhancing the Uzbek economy’s competitiveness, as well as expanding cooperation in personnel training were noted.
The parties reiterarted their commitment to consistent develop and strengthen of multiarea ties for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries.