Joint Uzbek-Belarusian Interdisciplinary Institute of Applied Technical Qualifications is scheduled to open in Tashkent this year, the draft presidential decree said.
The institute is being founded by the Tashkent State Technical University and the Belarusian National Technical University. Education in high school will be in Russian. At the same time, approximately 30% of students will be recruited under government grants.
Graduates will receive a diploma of the Belarusian National Technical University, which is deemed as a higher education diploma in Uzbekistan.
The new university will be located in the building of the former Tashkent Construction and Municipal Professional College in Uchtepa district. The main academic building will be reconstructed and equipped, and a 200 beds dormitory, a gym are to be built nearby.
The Institute will offer 13 undergraduate and graduate programs
- Engineering technology, equipment and automation engineering industries;
- Tractor building;
- Equipment and technology of welding production;
- Intellectual devices, machines and production;
- Computer mechatronics;
- Biotechnical and medical devices and systems;
- Management of innovative projects at industrial enterprises;
- Heat supply and ventilation of buildings and structures;
- Water supply and sanitation;
- Services (cars);
- Metrology, standardization and quality management of products;
- Transport logistics;
- Civil Aviation.