After the negotiations, the Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Moon Jae-in signed a Joint Declaration on Special Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea and oversaw the signing of bilateral accrods.
The signed accords were on promotion and mutual protection of investments, exploration of space for peaceful purposes, cooperation in science, tech and innovation, the creation of the Uzbek-Korean center for cooperation in the health sector and others.
At the news conference, the two leaders expressed satisfaction with the outcomes of the talks, which took place in a traditionally friendly atmosphere, in a spirit of openness and mutual understanding.
“Our talks have demonstrated that cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea in the political, trade, economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields fully meets the long-term interests of our peoples, as well as the proximity of positions on regional and international issues, security and stability,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. - The Joint Declaration on Special Strategic Partnership testifies that relations between our countries have reached a completely new level.
- I express my deep respect to the President of Uzbekistan - a country which the whole world is closely watching. Shavkat Mirziyoyev with his reforms in politics, economy, social life - is leading Uzbekistan to a new era of development. Today we have upgraded our ties to special strategic partnership leve. We discussed the mechanisms for its implementation, new areas of cooperation, reached promising agreements, said Moon Jae-in.
Reported US$ 12 billion worth of trade, economic, investment, financial and technical cooperation deals were signed during the visit of the South Korean leader.