Saturday, 09, December, 2023
On April 16, on the margins of the XIth International Forum ATOMEXPO-2019 in Sochi, the Agreement of Intent was signed between Uzatom and Rosatom Technical Academy.
The Agreement was signed by the Deputy Director General of the Uzatom Agency, Bahram Mansurov and the Rector of the Rosatom Technical Academy, Yurii Seleznev.
The Agreement establishes further practical steps to implement the Memorandum of Cooperation in Education and Training in the Field of Nuclear Energy, which was signed on October 19, 2018 by the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Uzatom Agency and Rosatom State Corporation.
In line with the Agreement, in 2019, teachers from Uzbekistan will attend training courses conducted by the Rosatom Technical Academy in cooperation with Russian universities. First of all, it refers to the training of teachers for the branch of the leading Russian nuclear university National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute) in Tashkent, the opening of which is expected this autumn. In addition, representatives of Uzbekistan will take part in international conferences and events dedicated to the 65th anniversary of the launch of the first nuclear power station in the world (Obninsk) held at the Rosatom Technical Academy.
Within the framework of the agreements reached by the parties, the subject of providing the necessary educational literature on nuclear energy to the specialized educational organizations of Uzbekistan will be worked out.